THE FUTURE OF LUXURY - COMPLIMENTARY SHIPPING AND AFTERPAY AVAILABLE THE FUTURE OF LUXURY - COMPLIMENTARY SHIPPING AND AFTERPAY AVAILABLE

My cart (0)

PRIVACY POLICY

1. POLICY

(a) In this Privacy Policy:

  1. “APPs” means the Australian Privacy Principles pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”);
  2. “personal information” means any information, including any opinion, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in material form or not; and

iii.    “sensitive personal information” is personal information which is given a greater level of protection under the APPs.

(b) THE CONSIGN GROUP Pty Ltd ACN 630916264 (hereafter referred to as “our”, “us” or “we”, as the context may require) is committed to maintaining the privacy and confidentiality of personal information of our customers and others that we deal with. We believe that the responsible use of personal information collected is critical to our business objectives and reputation.

(c) We are subject to the Privacy Act and will adhere to the APPs when collecting, using, disclosing, securing, correcting, updating and providing access to personal information.

(d) As part of our commitment to privacy, we have adopted this Privacy Policy which deals with the management of personal information.

(e) The contents of this Privacy Policy are subject to change and are not intended to create a contract between ourselves and any individual/entity that provides us with personal information.

(f) In the event of any inconsistency between the terms of this Privacy Policy and the provisions of the Privacy Act, the provisions of the Privacy Act will prevail.

2. PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION

(a) We may invite you to register with us or to provide information about yourself. The extent and type of personal information we receive from you depends on the information you provide to us through our contact mailboxes, through our registration process, through our website, through our Social media pages (Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn) and/or when you request services or make enquiries.

(b) In order for us to provide you with products or services or otherwise to deal with you we generally require your name, email address, postal address, phone number and other contact details. The types of personal information which we collect will depend on the circumstances of its collection and the nature of your particular dealings with us. In general however we collect personal information for marketing to identify your needs so we can provide you with the appropriate products of services, statistical analysis, dealing with queries, dealing with complaints, maintaining records, business arrangements and accounts payments.


(c) The use of our website and other services is conditional upon you agreeing to be bound by this Privacy Policy and indicates that you agree that we may collect personal information about you, create a database record and may disclose this information to our service providers, or use it to contact you with information about our products and services, unless you have stated that you do not wish to receive these communications.


(d) Where it is lawful and reasonable to do so, you can remain anonymous or use a pseudonym if you wish however it may reduce the type and quality of products of services we will be able to provide.


(e) Generally speaking you are not obliged to provide us with personal information. However, failure to do so may impact on the products or services that we can provide. Further if you choose not to supply information appropriate to the task or service required, it may mean that we are unable to transact business with you or provide you with an appropriate level of service.


(f) We understand the importance of protecting children’s privacy. Our website and our Facebook, Instagram and LinkedIn pages are not intentionally designed for or directed at children under the age of 13 years. It is our policy never to knowingly collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 13.


(g) Personal information that we collect and use may also be sensitive personal information and we are required to ensure that sensitive personal information is only collected with your consent and that reasonable steps are taken to ensure the appropriate use, disclosure and protection of your sensitive personal information. We only collect sensitive personal information where we are permitted to do so under the APPs and if such information is necessary to provide our products or services to you or where we are required to collect this information by law.  We may also collect and use Government identifiers where authorised to do so by law. We will only use this information where we are required to do so by law or in order to properly identify your or your property.

3. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

(a) We use the personal information which you provide to deliver products or services most suited to your needs. We will not use your personal information for purposes other than those set out below without your consent or unless that use is authorised under the Privacy Act.


(b) We use your personal information to respond to your requests to provide you with information about our products and services and to provide any of our products and services. For example, if you send us an email message requesting information about our business, we will use your email address and other information you supply to respond to your request.


(c) We may use your personal information to inform you about our other products, services or locations from time to time, however we will give you an opportunity to decline to receive such communications.


(d) The personal information you provide to us will be retained only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or as required by law.


(e) We do not share personal information with third parties except as necessary to provide our products and services or as required by law or other legal processes and we never sell your personal information.


(f) Personal information collected by us may be transferred to our external service providers or other third parties where it is necessary to meet the purpose for which you have submitted the information. By submitting data to us electronically, you are providing explicit consent to trans-border transmission of data collected via our website or via our Facebook, Instagram and LinkedIn pages.


(g) In some circumstances, personal information may be provided to us by third parties or other organisations conducting activities on your behalf. If it is assumed that you have provided consent for your personal information to be used and disclosed to us this way. Where we collect personal information about you from a third person, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware that we hold such personal information and that it will be managed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

4. DATA QUALITY AND ACCESS

(a) We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We may ask you to inform us of any changes to your personal information.


(b) You can contact us at any time to view and update your information as and when required. You can also advise of us changes by email, telephone or letter.


(c) In certain instances, we may not be required or able to provide you with access to or to correct your personal information. If this occurs, we will give you reasons for our decision not to provide you with such access or correction of your personal information.


(d) All requests for access and/or correction will be processed within a reasonable time. In some situations, you may be able to access and correct your personal information directly through our website.


(e) There is no applicable fee for making a request to access your personal information. However, we may charge an administrative fee for the provision of information in certain circumstances such as if you make repeated requests for information or where the information is held by a third party provider.

5. COOKIES AND WEBSITE

(a) “Cookies” (being small text files placed on your computer when you first visit our website) are used on some parts of our website. Most browsers now recognise when a cookie is offered and permit you to refuse or accept it. If you are not sure whether your browser has this capability, you should check with the software manufacturer or your internet service provider.


(b) Cookies are primarily used to enhance your online experience and are not used to track the navigational habits of identified visitors, unless we obtain your permission to do so. If you visit our website to read or download information, much of the information we do collect is statistical only (for example the domain from which you access the internet, the date and time you access our website and the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our website) and is not personally identifiable. We use this information about the number of visitors and their use of the sites in aggregate form to make our website more useful and attractive to visitors.


(c) Our website is hosted by an external service provider and we may also use the services of other online service providers from time to time. Our service provider’s use of cookies is not covered by this Privacy Policy. Our website may also include hyperlinks which enable access to third party websites. These third party websites are not subject to this Privacy Policy.


(d) In addition to the above provisions, when you visit our website, our internet service provider may automatically record the following information about you for statistical purposes – your server address, your domain name, date and time of your visit to our website, pages you accessed and the information or documents you downloaded and the type of browser you used.


6. OVERSEAS TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

(a) We may use internet service providers that have servers located overseas, including social media and cloud service providers. This means that your personal information supplied to us through our website or our social media websites may sometimes be transferred overseas.


(b) If you elect to provide personal information to us through any of our online services you are deemed to consent to the overseas transfer of such information.


(c) Apart from the above we will only transfer your personal information overseas if we are required to do so by law, or we reasonably believe that the recipient will be required to uphold privacy principles which are similar to the APPs, or you have consented to the transfer, or it is not practical to obtain your consent or the transfer is for your benefit and your consent is likely to be given, or the transfer of the information is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us, or we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information will not be held, used or disclosed by the overseas recipient which does not comply with the Privacy Act and/or the APPs.

7. DATA SECURITY

(a) We have technological and operational security policies and procedures in place designed to provide reasonable protection against misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, interference or modification, disclosure or unintentional destruction.


(b) Our personnel who have access to personal information have been trained to maintain the confidentiality of such information.

 

8. OPTING IN AND OUT

(a) At the point we collect information from you, you may be asked to opt in to consent to us using or disclosing your personal information other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy or any applicable law. For example, you may be requested to opt in to receive further information or communications from our advertisers or external service providers which do not fall into one of the categories described above.


(b) You will generally be given the opportunity to opt out from receiving communications from us or from third parties that send communications to you in accordance with this Privacy Policy. For example, you will be given the option to unsubscribe from email newsletters and other marketing or promotional material sent by us. You may opt out from receiving these communications by clicking on an unsubscribe link at the end of an email.


(c) If you receive communications purporting to be connected with us or services that you believe have been sent to you other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy or in breach of any law, please write to us at PO BOX 6106 CHAPEL ST NORTH.


(d) We may also contact you to provide you with information about our products and services through our direct marketing systems. You may opt out of receiving such promotional material at any time by contacting us.

 

9. FURTHER INFORMATION

(a) We recognise our responsibility for protecting the privacy of your personal information. If you have questions or comments about our administration of your personal information, please contact us at info@theconsign.com. You may also use this address to communicate any concerns you may have regarding compliance with our Privacy Policy.


(b) If you are not satisfied with how we handled your complaint, you can lodge a complaint with us or with the Office of Australian Information Commissioner at:

Postal Address: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Website: www.oaic.gov.au

Telephone: 1300 363 992 (or +61 2 9284 9749 if calling from outside of Australia)

Facsimile: +61 2 9284 9666